Absence Hotline 03 5289 1745
 

Sports Report

Athletics Day Report

A big well done to all the students who competed on Thursday last week in our House Athletics Carnival. Although all students did a great job on the track and field, it was the Erskine Team taking out the victory at the end of the day.

Erskine           1,038

Osprey            894

Our age group champions for the day were –

Male

Age Group Champion Runner Up
9 yrs Levi Crosbie Zakariah Keeshan
10 yrs Jack Lynch Max Gordon
11 yrs Caleb Phieler Oliver Guerrero
12 yrs Will Van Maasdyk Lucas Van Maasdyk
13 yrs Archie Atwell Leonard Sloan
14 yrs Vilnis Medenis Beau Bayley
15 yrs Miguel Pulido Fraser Balderas
16 yrs Matthew Connell James Atkinson
17 yrs Liam Sayers Gabriel De Lima
18-20 yrs Aidan Lewis Noah Lingam

Female

Age Group Champion Runner Up
9 yrs April Boyd Isabella Howley
10 yrs Isabella Reynolds Pema Hack
11 yrs Tilly Borwick Willow Gordon
12 yrs Rita DeBon & Caitlin O’Rourke Nina Kline
13 yrs Devika Phieler Ella Hunwick
14 yrs Mary-Lou Hylands Jasmine Dombrovski
15 yrs Laura Wallis Tasmyn Fulton
16 yrs Alice Phillips Layla Norton
17 yrs Phoebe Lingam Summer Skurka
18-20 yrs Emily Ross Katrina Pulido

Cluster Report

On Wednesday, 60+ students from years 3-12 braved the wind and headed down the road to Apollo Bay to compete in our annual Cluster Athletics Carnival against Laver Hill P-12 College and Apollo Bay P-12 College. All students did a great job, and it was Apollo Bay who were victorious on the day.

Apollo Bay      1328

Lorne              783

Lavers Hill      322

Our age group and runner up champions from Lorne are;

  • Levi Crosbie, 9 Year Male Runner Up Champion (26.5 points)
  • Isabella Howley, 9 Year Female Champion (27 points)
  • Jack Lynch, 10 Year Male Runner Up Champion (21 points)
  • Tilly Borwick, 11 Year Female Champion (29.5 points)
  • Will Van Maasdyk, 12 Year Male Champion (39 points)
  • Caitlin O’Rourke, 12 Year Female Runner Up Champion (20 points)
  • James Atkinson, 16 Year Male Champion (23 points)
  • Phoebe Lingam, 17 Year Female Runner Up Champion (14 points)
  • James Staley, 20 Year Male Champion (28 points)

IMG_4930 IMG_4935 IMG_4936

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_8480 Ryan 2 IMG_8485 Ryan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Western Region Swimming

Fraser & Kiara (1024x768)