Absence Hotline 03 5289 1745
 

Sports Report

House Swimming Sports

Thursday 14th February saw the battle of the Erskine and Osprey in the House Swimming sports at the Lorne Sea Baths. After postponing the day due to weather, the students came together to demonstrate their swimming strengths to see which house would come up on top. Once again some fantastic performances in the pool from students in Years 3 to 12 and the Year 12 group can be commended on their outstanding participation in all of the races to help their house take the glory.

Thanks to the staff and parent helpers who made the day run so smoothly and the fantastic work of all of the house captains.

But it was Ospreys turn to shine with the 50 point lead at the end of day – Congratulations to all of the students involved in the event.

 

 

 

2019 House Swimming Results

Erskine            472                   Osprey             533

Age Group Champions

Age Group Champion Runner Up
18- 20 yr Male Tilo De Bon Simon Umbers
18-20yr Female Nina Emonson Tameika Allen

Phoebe Lingam

17yr Male James Atkinson Matt Connell
17yr Female Jade Jane Alice Phillips
16yr Male Fraser Balderas Louis Coates
16yr Female Tyla Maher Tasmyn Fulton
15yr Male Juna Hack Sam Dragovitch
15yr Female Mary Lou Hylands
14yr Male Lenny Sloan Hamish Ross
14yr Female Kiara McKerron Devi Phieler
13yr Male Ray Dragovitch Will Van Maasdyk
13yr Female Caitlin Brennan Rita De Bon
12 Yrs Male Caleb Phieler
12 Yrs Female Tilly Borwick Saffie Atwell
11 Yrs Male Jack Lynch Max Grocott
11 Yrs Female Pema Hack Isabella Reynolds
10 Yrs Male Levi Crosbie Zak Keeshan
10 Yrs Female April Boyd

Lila Grocott

Lyla Daly

Bella Howley

9 Yrs Male Kobe Enticott Raff Walker
9 Yrs Female Florence Travers Kira Holmer

Otway Cluster Swim Sports

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Selected students from Lorne P-12 College, Apollo Bay P-12 and Lavers Hill P-12 gathered together at the Lorne Sea Baths on Tuesday 19th February to battle for the Gail Couper Cup in the Otway Cluster Swimming Sports.

Students who placed 1st and 2nd in the House Swimming sports qualified to compete against the other schools in the championships. The day presented a range of weather conditions, which tested the students at times but didn’t seem to hold anyone back in their swimming skills and speed.

The highlight was the of running the Beaurepaire relay which has not been run for many years and saw both schools across 9yrs to 20yrs battling it out in the continuous freestyle relay with both schools cheering the swimmers on.

Thanks for the hard work of the staff involved from all schools and congratulations to all students involved. Apollo Bay came out on top as the winners for the event.

2019 Cluster Swimming Results

Apollo Bay – 462                       Lorne – 321                               Lavers – 274

Age Group Champions

Age Group Champion Runner Up
18- 20 yr. Male Simon Umbers

Lorne

Thomas Wodding

Apollo Bay

18-20yr Female Eleanor Tunley

Apollo Bay

Nina Emonson

Lorne

17yr Male Liam Cannon

Apollo Bay

James Atkinson

Lorne

17yr Female Jade Jane

Lorne

Alice Phillips

Lorne

16yr Male Fraser Balderas

Lorne

Angus Cook

Apollo Bay

16yr Female Mia Featherston- Apollo Bay

Grace Gorrie- Apollo Bay

Tasmyn Fulton

Lorne

15yr Male Juna Hack

Apollo Bay

Josh Alfirenko

Apollo Bay

15yr Female Charlotte Howel

Apollo Bay

Leah Gardiner

Apollo Bay

14yr Male Callum Gorrie

Apollo Bay

Joel Cooper

Apollo Bay

14yr Female Kiara Mc Kerron

Lorne

Yoko Tripp

Apollo Bay

13yr Male Zeke Gage

Apollo Bay

James Brock

Apollo Bay

13yr Female Caitlin Brennan

Lorne

Meg Hill

Apollo Bay

12 Yrs Male Banjo Ainsworth

Apollo Bay

Beau Rix

Apollo Bay

12 Yrs Female Abbey Langhammer

Apollo Bay

Eleanor Deppeler

Apollo Bay

11 Yrs Male Pema Hack

Lorne

Sophie Tank

Lorne

11 Yrs Female Jasper Murray-McAllester

Apollo Bay

Jack Lynch

Clancy James – Apollo Bay

10 Yrs Male Rory Boyd

Apollo Bay

Levi Crosbie

Lorne

10 Yrs Female April Boyd

Lorne

Bella Howley – Lorne

Chloe Howell- Apollo Bay

9 Yrs Male Kobe Enticott – Lorne

Jonas Murnane – Apollo Bay

Henri Beaumont

Apollo Bay

9 Yrs Female Octavia Geekie

Apollo Bay

Florence Travers

Lorne

 

 
 

More Posts in News