Absence Hotline 03 5289 1745
 

Sports News

Sports Report

House Swimming

On Thursday 15th Feb, students from yr 3 – 12 joined together for the House Swimming sports at the Lorne Sea Baths for the first of the house battles between Erskine and Osprey. This year we introduced the House Spirit awards which encouraged students to dress up and support their team and our house captains created a house cheer which we will use for all of the House sports this year.

The performances in the pool were fantastic this year and the support from each house for their competitors was impressive. The house captains worked hard to keep everyone enthusiastic whilst competing themselves and working with house leaders to create relays.

It was great to have our P-2 students join us for the relays to cheer on their teams with the Beaurepaire relay a highlight as usual. Mr Waller created a fantastic atmosphere with some great tunes to motivate the students throughout the day and in particular in the relay races.

This year we had a new race – Teachers Vs VCE students which was a great addition and got the crowd cheering but the race was won by the teacher made up of group of keen swimmers from the staff who outshone the students on the day!

It was a close competition all day and a big thanks to all the staff and helpers who assisted at the events, the students for being fantastic participants and the Lorne Sea Baths for allowing us to host the event.

This year, it was Erskine who were victorious but Osprey have vowed to keep them on their toes and chase them over the finish line at the next event, the House Athletics on the 15th March.

2018 House Swimming Results

Erskine          564                             Osprey           440

Age Group Champions

Age Group Champion Runner Up
18- 20 yr Male Aidan Lewis Noah Lingam
18-20yr Female Chloe O’Riley Emily Ross
17yr Male Tilo De Bon Simon Umbers
17yr Female Isabel Rees Tameika Allen
16yr Male Oscar Jones James Atkinson
16yr Female
15yr Male Fraser Balderas Louis Coates
15yr Female Tasmyn Fulton
14yr Male Juna Hack Vilnis Medenis
14yr Female Mary Lou Hylands
13yr Male Lenny Sloan Archie Atwell
13yr Female Kiara McKerron Zaiya Kovacic/Devika Phieler
12 Yrs Male Dylan Muxworthy/Will van Maasdyk Lucas Van Maasdyk
12 Yrs Female Rita De Bon Cailtin O’Rourke
11 Yrs Male Taj Lewis Caleb Phieler
11 Yrs Female Tilly Borwick Mia Bayley
10 Yrs Male Thomas Van Maasdyk Jack Lynch/Darcy Travers
10 Yrs Female Pema Hack Bella Reynolds
9 Yrs Male Levi Crosbie/Sunny Lane Noah Russell
9 Yrs Female Lyla Daly April Boyd

 

Otway Cluster Swim

Lorne P-12 College hosted the Otway Cluster Swimming on Wednesday 21st February at the Lorne Sea Baths with Apollo Bay and Lavers Hill P-12 Colleges.

Our winning team from the House sports joined together to compete against the other two school in what was very tough competition in all of the age groups. We had a great turnout for the event from our students including a strong team of Yr 11 students who were fantastic role models for the younger students. The weather was a bit kinder to us compared to the House sports day and the spirits in our team were high as they cheered on the competitors from our school.

Our team worked hard all day to keep a close tail behind Apollo Bay but they took a strong lead in the relays and bought the victory home for the event.

Thanks again to all staff and students involved who helped to make it a very successful day for everyone involved.

2018 Otway Cluster Swimming Results

Apollo Bay 501

Lorne 356

Lavers 109

Age Group Champions

Age Group Champion Runner Up
18- 20 yr Male Dylan Murnane

Apollo Bay

Angus Vance

Lavers Hill

18-20yr Female Zoe Bauer

Lavers Hill

17yr Male Simon Umbers

Lorne

Zoli Maddock-Murray

Apollo Bay

17yr Female Isabel Rees

Lorne

Georgia Howell

Apollo Bay

16yr Male Liam Cannon

Apollo Bay

Benjamin Rippon

Apollo Bay

16yr Female Magnolia Jelonek

Apollo Bay

Isabelle Abraham

Lavers Hill

15yr Male Fraser Balderas

Lorne

Denis Kinninmonth

Apollo Bay

15yr Female Mia Featherston

Apollo Bay

Grace Gorrie

Apollo Bay/

Tasmyn Fulton

Lorne

14yr Male Juna Hack

Lorne

Josh Alfirenko

Apollo Bay

14yr Female Charlotte Howell

Apollo Bay

Leah Gardiner

Apollo Bay

13yr Male Callum Corrie

Apollo Bay

Joel Cooper

Apollo Bay

13yr Female Kiara McKerron

Lorne

Yoko Tripp

Apollo Bay

12 Yrs Male Dylan Muxworthy

Lorne

Ezekiel Gage

Apollo Bay

12 Yrs Female Sophie Cannon

Apollo Bay

Meg Hill

Apollo Bay

11 Yrs Male Banjo Ainsworth

Otis Frangos-Scanlon

Apollo Bay

Caleb Phieler

Lorne

11 Yrs Female Eleanor Deppeler

Apollo Bay

Tilly Borwick

Lorne

10 Yrs Male James Clancy

Apollo Bay

Jaspar Murray-McAllestar

Apollo Bay

10 Yrs Female Pema Hack

Lorne

Tayla Bertrand

Apollo Bay

9 Yrs Male Rory Boyd

Apollo Bay

George Papadopoulos

Apollo Bay

9 Yrs Female April Boyd

Lorne

Maeve Smiljanic

Apollo Bay

IMG_4398

 

IMG_4412 (800x533) IMG_4432 (800x533) IMG_4528 (800x533)IMG_4540 (800x533)IMG_4546 (800x533)IMG_4440 (800x533)IMG_4434 (800x533) (800x533)

 

 

 
 

More Posts in News